Ammonium glycyrrhizate is an ammonium salt extract isolated from licorice root and is commonly used as a flavoring agent and is also used in fragrances, and skin and hair care products. Ammonium glycyrrhizate is a mixture of ammonium 18α- and 18β-glycyrrhizate (ammonium salt of (20β)-3β-[[2-O-(β-D-glucopyranosyluronic acid)-α-D-glucopyranosyluronic acid]oxy]-11-oxoolean- 12-en-29-oic acid).
The 18 β-isomer is the main component, comprising an average of 82% of ammonium glycyrrhizate. The 18α- isomer can comprise up to 10% of ammonium glycyrrhizate.
To see all of our ammonium glycyrrhizate related products, click here.
|Application||Ammonium β-glycyrrhizate, EvoPure® is suitable for use as an analytical reference standard.|
|References||Scientific Opinion on the safety and efficacy of glycyrrhizic acid ammoniated (chemical group 30, miscellaneous substances) when used as a flavouring for all animal species. (2015). EFSA Journal, 13(1), 3971. doi:10.2903/j.efsa.2015.3971|